Products

PKDE Foam Stabilizer and Thickener

PKDE is Palm Kernel Diethanolamide manufactured using RBD Palm Kernel oil. It has a pale yellow appearance and is more superior than CDE manufactured from coconut oil in terms of quality, stability and viscosity. PKDE is one of the traditional ingredients used in the formulation of dishwashing liquid, shampoo, shower gel, foam bath, liquid hand soap, laundry liquid, liquid detergents, etc. It is commonly
 

Properties and uses:-

PKDE functions as a coactive agent to assist in the formulation of well-balanced finishing products in 4 ways:-

    1. By improving the viscosity
    2. By increasing the volume of foam produced 
    3. By improving the feel and texture of the foam
    4. By stabilizing the foam, particularly under soiled conditions

Technical specifications:

Active ingredient

86-89% min.

Free Amine

5.0%

Free Glycerol

6 ± 9 %

Other Fatty Matter

0.8 ± 0.3 %

Colour, APHA

>200

PH (1% solution)

9 - 11

Amine to oil ratio

1 : 1

 

 

 

 

 

UCORN

UCORN is a high active, biodegradable anionic surfactant. On account of its excellent detergency power, it is widely used in the production of various domestic and industrial detergents, e.g. multi-purpose cleaner, dishwashing liquid, car shampoo, etc.


PROPERTIES

Physical Appearance : Viscous mobile paste
Color : Yellow Brownish Paste
PH (5%) : 6 ± 0.5
Active : 76 ± 1% in neutralized form
Recommended dosage : 6 – 12%

UCORN has good solubility and is easily dispersed in water and can be utilized to produce higher active products by simple cold blending.

Recommended Formulation for Biodegradable Multi-purpose Cleaner

UCORN : 6 ~ 16%
PKDE : 4.5 ~ 5.0%
WATER : ADD to 100%
Color, Fragrance, Formaldehyde : q.s.
* Additional SLES (N70) can be added into the formulation if better detergency power is required.